Research on the international strategic alliances under transaction costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Chikara  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (60435047)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多国間提携 / 提携ネットワーク / 協調政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the stable and/or sustainable formation of the international strategic alliances under transaction costs. We show that in the model of strategic R&D provision to reduce CO2 emissions,lack of trust in clubs generates transaction costs, which increase with the number of R&D collaborators. We utilize the perfectly coalition proof Nash equilibrium (PCPNE) concept to refine the set of Nash equilibria. Multilateral and hub-and-spoke coalitional structures are PCPNE, even in large economies containing all nations in the globe, in the absence of income transfers, for different values of transaction costs. With income transfers, fully participated multilateral coalitional structures are not stable; however, the size of the stable coalition increases as the economy expands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化問題の気候変動枠組条約締約国会議(COP-FCCC)に見られるように、経済主体(国家)全ての合意を要する協定締結は非常に困難である。他国との協定締結には交渉過程においてさまざまな調整費用を要するが、そうした費用の有無が安定的な提携構造そのものを規定し得ることが本研究で示される。この結果は環境経済学や租税競争理論など経済理論への貢献だけではなく、国際的な地球温暖化に関わる環境制度設計や租税競争に直面しているEU の法人税率協調政策やTPPのような多国間自由貿易協定など、さまざまな多国間協定の制度設計にも有益な指針となるものと思われる。