A micro-simulation analysis of optimal taxation design considering household labor supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Kazuaki  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (70325398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八塩 裕之  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30460661)
足立 泰美  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80734673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords配偶者控除制度 / 労働供給 / 所得税制度 / 最適税制設計 / 女性の労働供給 / 配偶者控除制度改正 / マイクロシミュレーション / マイクロ・シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results are as follows: (1) data update and program modification for major previous research that simulated the spousal deduction system revision, (2) clarifying the fact that income security opportunities are being curtailed by expanding employment opportunities during old age, especially for small and medium-sized enterprises with poor financial resources, and (3) as a means of reducing income tax, it has been shown that the tax credit system is preferable to the income deduction system in terms of tax revenue loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱った課題は、生涯にわたる国民の高い就業意欲および所得保障を実現するための制度設計に直接関わるものであり、学術上、極めて高い重要性を有する。にもかかわらず、これまでの国内の研究成果は政策への応用という点で欧米諸国に大きく後れをとっている。本研究成果はいずれも国内の具体的な政策に直接影響を及ぼす点で重要な学術的意義を有しており、特に「配偶者控除制度改正のシミュレーションを行った主要な先行研究についてデータのアップデートおよびプログラムの修正を行った」という成果は現在のみならず将来世代の最適な税制設計に資する可能性を秘めているという意味で、重大な社会的意義を有していると考えられる。