Saving behaviors of small households: precautionary savings and strategic bequest motives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
kureishi wataru  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第3室長 (00509341)
Research Collaborator Niimi Yoko  同志社大学, 教授
Tsujiyama Hitoshi  フランクフルト・ゲーテ大学, 准教授
Wakabayashi Midori  東北大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貯蓄 / 介護 / 健康状態 / 未納・未加入 / 国民年金 / 社会的つながり / 小規模世帯 / 世代間移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, Kureishi (2016) consider that individuals’ decisions to participate and pay to National Pension are financial behaviors, and focus on whether or not they are related to social connections. Using the National Survey on Social Security and People’s Life, conducted by National Institute of Population and Social Security Research in July, 2012, I examine whether or not the strength of social connection induces individuals to participate and pay to National Pension.
Second, Kureishi and Wakabayashi (2018) analyze whether or not informal family caregiving worsens caregivers’ health and life satisfaction among Japanese married middle‐aged and elderly individuals from the Japanese Study of Aging and Retirement. Unlike previous studies, we distinguish between wives and husbands as caregivers and between one's own and one's spouse's parents as care recipients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1の研究からは、社会とのつながりが強いほど、国民年金への加入や納付が促されることがわかった。道具的(手段的)サポートの受領や提供があることで社会とのつながりを持つ個人は、他者への信頼感や助け合いの社会規範が強く、社会保障制度に対しても不安感を持つことなく、国民年金への加入が促されている可能性がある。
第2の研究からは、家族介護の負担が、主要な家族介護の担い手である妻の健康に悪影響を与えていることがわかった。妻が配偶者の親へ介護をおこなうと、妻の主観的健康感が悪くなり、抑うつ度が高くなる。一方、夫の場合だと、配偶者の親に介護を行なったとしても、主観的健康感や抑うつ度に影響を及ぼさない。