Financial development and integration in Asia, long-term investment, choice of exchange rate regimes, and Japan's role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawai Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任教授 (30186051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 利郎  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (70727768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際金融 / アジアの金融発展 / 国際資本移動 / 金融市場の対外開放 / アジア債券市場 / インフラ投資とPPP / プロジェクトファイナンス / 一帯一路とAIIB / 政府開発援助 / 為替レート制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main investigator examined how the degrees of financial market development and its global integration in Asia has evolved over time and analyzed their macroeconomic implications. He obtained an interesting result that if a country pursues global financial integration (i.e., financial market opening) with a low degree of the quality of financial market development, its macroeconomic performance tends to be low. The collaborating investigator examined the implications of financial market development and integration in Asia for infrastructure investment. He obtained the result that the expansion of infrastructure investment financing would require the establishment of domestic financial markets which intermediate domestic savings for investment, while limiting the role of foreign financing to supplementing domestic savings.
The study also examined the role, function, and challenges of China's Belt and Road Initiative and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的、社会的意義は極めて大きい。まず研究代表者による研究成果からは、新興諸国が金融市場の対外開放を行ってマクロ経済パフォーマンスを高めるためには、国内金融市場の量的な発展だけでなく質的な発展を達成することが必要であることが示された。研究分担者による研究成果からは、インフラ投資を活性化させるためには、国内の金融資本市場を整備して、貯蓄を投資に結びつける条件を整えることが欠かせないこと、そうした条件なしに海外資金に依存すると金融的な不安定性が高まる可能性があることが示された。
中国の「一帯一路」は、経済合理性、開放性、透明性、債務の維持可能性、多国間運営の方向に改善すべきことが示された。