Campanies' Capital Structure in A Dollarized Economy: Analysis of Large Sized Surbey in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Hidenobu  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特任教授 (00233461)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドル化 / 企業金融 / カンボジア / アンケート調査 / 土地登記制度 / 借入通貨制約 / 金融発展 / 家計の資産選択 / 金融機関の経営効率性 / マイクロファイナンス / 資本構成 / 銀行 / マイクロ・ファイナンス / 経営効率性 / マイクロ金融機関 / 経済政策 / 金融論 / 経済事情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the determinants of the capital structure of Cambodian companies by using the data set collected by the nation-wide NBC - JICA joint survey in 2014 and 2016. This study is a pioneering econometric analysis to elucidate the characteristics and determinants of companies’capital structure in Cambodia. In addition, this paper is unique in analyzing the specific Cambodian feature that Cambodian companies have no other choice but to borrow in dollars.
The results of econometric analysis support the standard corporate financing hypothesis in Cambodia. However, companies with no margin in terms of financing tend to use dollar-denominated borrowing without paying attention to the accompanying currency risk. These results give evidence to several policy tasks: in addition to grading up the bank screening ability and improving the accounting and information system, it is strongly desired to develop the land registration system and disseminate the insurance system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第1の意義はカンボジア全県から収集したNBC-JICA共同調査の個票データを利用して企業の資本構成の計量経済分析を行い、カンボジア企業金融の構造を初めて体系的に検討したことである。第2は、企業が自国通貨とドルから借入通貨を選択するという通常のドル化事例とは異なり、自国通貨を使用している企業でも借入通貨がドルしか利用できないというカンボジア特有の企業金融行動を計量経済学の手法で明らかにしたことである。
本研究からは、情報の非対称性を改善するには銀行審査能力や会計・財務情報の整備と並んで、土地登記制度の整備や保険制度の普及が重要であることについて経済学的なエビデンスを得ることができた。