| Project/Area Number |
16K03738
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Money/ Finance
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MISUMI Takashi 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (00229684)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白須 洋子 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80508218)
近藤 隆則 京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (60756203)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 金融リテラシー / 金融アドバイス / 情報源 / 金融資産選択 / 貯蓄から資産形成 / 基礎的な金融リテラシー / 応用的な金融リテラシー / 家計の危険資産保有 / 個人の金融投資行動 / アンケート調査 / 心理特性 / 人口統計学的属性 / 行動経済学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research considers what is the effect of financial literacy and the information sources of financial advice on the portfolio selection of households and/or investment returns, based on novel survey data collected from a sample of Japanese household. We propose the following three findings. First, households with high financial literacy are likely to hold more risky asset. Second, households who rely on the financial experts for financial advice tend to hold mutual funds more. Third, the investment returns are high when households have high financial literacy and use advice from financial experts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的貢献は三点ある.第一に,先行研究では個別に分析されてきた,金融リテラシ-,情報源および投資家の個人的特性と投資成果との関係を,新たなサーベイ調査をすることで統一的に分析したことである.第二に,日本では,データとして利用することが困難であった投資リターンを,独自のサーベイ調査を行うことにより,初めて分析の対象としたことである.第三は,株式と投資信託(インデックス型とアクティブ型)とが,同等の資産ではない可能性を指摘しえたことである. 本研究の社会的意義は,「貯蓄から資産形成」という『日本再興戦略』において提示された重要課題への対応策を考察する上で重要な知見を提示しうることである.