Profit and Governance Structures in Rregeonal Financial Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
GOTO NAOHISA  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20275118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福重 元嗣  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10208936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域金融機関 / ガバナンス / 金融論 / 地域金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to empirically investigate the relation between profit and governance structures of shinkin bank and credit union in Japan. The purposes of their governance would differ from those of other banks because Shinkin bank and credit union are cooperative financial institution, not aim the profit maximization. Our results do not show governance variable ( eg ; a number of board members) obviously affect their profit level and rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、地域の中小・零細企業にとって重要な資金供給源となっている信用金庫と信用組合を取り上げ、その利益水準や利益率とガバナンス構造の関係を分析している。銀行と比して規模が小さく利潤を追求しないため、その経営状況は厳しいと考えられ、今後のあるべき経営戦略について考察するために重要な研究分野であると思われる。