An Empirical Study on Corporate Risk Management - Integration of Corporate Finance and Insurance Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019-2020)
Tokyo University of Science (2017-2018)
Tokyo Keizai University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Noriyoshi Yanase  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (50366168)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords保険論 / 企業金融 / デリバティブ / リスクマネジメント / 企業価値 / メインバンク / リスクファイナンス / ERM / コーポレートガバナンス / 保険 / コーポレートファイナンス / 金融・ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed a panel data set using financial and market data, empirically examined Japanese companies' risk hedging strategies, and I published the results in a refereed foreign academic journal. In addition, as a survey of the actual situation regarding company-wide risk management, I continued to hold regular study meetings with corporate risk managers. I published the results as specific case studies in domestic academic journals. Also, I organized academic research trends on corporate risk management worldwide. Finally, I published a textbook on risk management and insurance covering the relevant research fields to bridge the gap between corporate finance and traditional insurance science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年高い関心を集める日本企業のリスクマネジメントという現象に対して、理論的な枠組みをベースに、日本企業に特徴的な資金調達環境を考慮し、多面的な実証研究を行うことで、その実態を定量的に把握することは,社会的意義が大きい。また,ファイナンス理論に基づいた企業リスクマネジメント研究を体系的に整理しつつ、具体的な研究成果を蓄積することによって、わが国の保険論研究にも一石を投じることができた。本研究の全体的成果は、個々の研究成果にとどまらない、ファイナンス理論と保険論の融合に関する研究分野全体に対しても、重要な学術的貢献があると考えられる。