Empirical studies for working capital of small businesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Daisuke  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40422589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業金融 / 中小企業 / 運転資本 / 銀行融資 / 企業間信用 / 金融論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates empirical relationships between working capital and firm performance of small businesses using firm-level data of Japan. I also investigate the excessive working capital during financial crises. Working capital enhances a firm's sales, which is a positive effect for firms. Working capital also increases the probability of default, which is a negative effect for firms. To investigate the issues, I focus these two effects of working capital. During the economic shock period, excessive working capital caused by increasing inventories worsens financial shortage. I show the relationships between excessive working capital and firm performance. Additionally, this study investigates the empirical relationships between SME (small and medium enterprise) policy and firm growth and the effect of succession of small businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は以下の二点にある。第一に、マクロショック時における中小企業に資金繰りに関して、中小企業のマイクロデータを使って実証的に分析した点である。日銀短観の資金繰り判断DIなどに代表されるように、ショック時の資金繰りは研究者や政策担当者から常に関心がよせられている。しかし、中小企業の資金繰りの悪化について、マイクロデータにより十分に分析されていない。第二に、豊富な政策的なインプリケーションを含む点にある。マクロショック時において中小企業に対して様々な政策的な金融支援が実施されている。しかし、これらの政策はショックの影響が終了しても継続する傾向があり、過剰な政策が講じられている可能性が高い。