Sovereign credit risk and global shocks in emerging economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Inoguchi Masahiro  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60387991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソブリン・クレジット・リスク / グローバル・ショック / 国内経済環境 / ソブリンCDSスプレッド / 新興国 / 世界金融危機 / グローバル要因 / 米国量的緩和政策 / 資本フロー / 新興国経済 / 対外ショック / 国内金融システム / 金融システム / 国際金融論 / 開発金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project empirically explores factors that affect sovereign credit risk in emerging economies. The analysis employs sovereign credit default swap (CDS) spread as the variable for sovereign credit risk. First, we estimated how global and domestic factors influence sovereign CDS spreads for the period after the Global Financial Crisis. The regression result suggests that global factors affect the sovereign CDS spreads of emerging economies for the period of quantitative easing(QE)3 and after the US large-scale asset purchases (LSAPs), and that the impacts of those global factors are greater in emerging economies than in advanced economies. Second, this research investigates how domestic economic conditions and systems affect the size of the influence of global shocks on sovereign credit risk in emerging economies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家のデフォルトは各国経済に大きな影響をもたらすうえ、新興国・途上国は国家のデフォルトに陥りやすいことから、とりわけ新興国・途上国においてソブリン・クレジット・リスクに影響を与える要因を考察することは重要である。本研究では、新興国のソブリン・クレジット・リスクに与える要因として、対外ショックに焦点を当て、その影響の大きさが各国の資本フローの大きい時期に高まっていることを示した。対外ショックのソブリン・クレジット・リスクへの影響は、さらに、自国の国内経済環境と関連する可能性が高い。こうした結果は、新興国の国家のデフォルトを防ぐために、今後どのような政策を行うべきかという議論に貢献する。