| Project/Area Number |
16K03764
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Money/ Finance
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
WAN Junmin 福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40423123)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 投機的貯蓄 / バブル・プレミアム / 過剰投資 / 過少投資 / 不良債権 / 米中貿易戦争 / バブル予防 / ソフト・ランディング / 過剰貯蓄 / 過小貯蓄 / バブル / 基軸通貨 / Bubble Premium / Bubble / Speculation / Lease Hold / Free Hold / Non-performing Loans / Branch Deregulation / Bank / 不動産 / 投機 / 税 / 銀行 / 中国 / 計量分析 / ビットコイン / 南海バブル / ソフトランディング / 不動産バブル / バブルテスト / 不動産購買禁止令 / 過剰融資 / 銀行個票パネル / 産業別不良債権 / 日米中 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study empirically examined the occurrence of non-performing loans and housing bubbles using macro data and micro data from Japan, the U.S., and China, and theoretically proposed policies to prevent their recurrence. It is clarified that the housing bubble has not only triggered the domestic problem of speculative savings by households, overinvestment in housing sectors and underinvestments in the left sectors as well as non-performing loans in banking sector, but also accelerated the imbalance of the US-China balance which has triggered the ongoing US-China trade war as spillover of domestic issues. Furthermore, by newly presenting and formulating the technical term ``bubble premium,'' the author has discovered a mechanism that enables prevention of bubble occurrence and soft landing of existing bubble, and stable and efficient operation of the market economy
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:バブル・プレミアムを定式化したことによって、リスク中立的なエージェントが合理的バブルの取引に参加することをモデルで記述することが可能となり、その均衡経路の性質を吟味することが可能となった。家計・非金融企業・銀行は、バブル・プレミアムを求めるインセンティブに基づいて投機的取引に走る。過度な投機は、市場経済の効率性と安定性を損なうので適度な制限が求められる。 社会的意義:今までの経済学や政策議論では、投機的取引に関して流動性を増すようなメリットは強調されてきたが、そのデメリットはそれほど知られていない。この研究によって投機的取引による弊害に対する社会的認知が深まると期待される。