| Project/Area Number |
16K03766
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugawara Ayumu 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10374886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古賀 大介 山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50345857)
布田 功治 亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70609370)
高橋 秀直 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00633950)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIZUME Masato
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 国際金融センター / 補完性 / ネットワーク / ロンドン市場 / ニューヨーク市場 / シンガポール市場 / 香港市場 / 通貨約款 / ユーロダラー / ネットワーク分析 / ポートフォリオ投資 / その他投資 / デリバティブ / 取引所 / 競争 / 国際金融市場 / 波及 / 中心 / 周辺 / 銀行行動 / 金融危機 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to clarify relationships between international financial centres from viewpoints of complementarity and network. As results, first, we clarified that in the 1920s through fixed exchange rate clause, that was a clause which gave investors option of currency selection under fixed echange rate in repayments, complementarity between London and New York bond issuing markets was strengthened. Second, it was shown that in the 1960s also, two major international financial centres, New York and London, had strong complementarity by identifying network relationships among Japanese banks, Japanese firms, and a British bank and benefits for them. Third, we provided a new index on international financial centre which was based on financial accounts of balance of payments and by this we confirmed that the importance of Singapore as an international financial centre within Asia rose in the 1990s.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としては、各国・各都市の国際金融センターが排他的に競争しているという側面だけに注目するのではなく、各国際金融センターが相互に補完的な機能を果たしていることを、市場に参加している銀行や最終的な借り手、貸し手などの便益を明確にしながら明らかにしたことである。したがって、社会的な意義としては、政策的にある国際金融センターの育成や強化をはかる際には、他の国際金融センターが示す指標を単に上回ろうとするよりも、他の国際金融センターの提供するサービスといかに補完的なサービスを提供できるか、また他の国際金融センターの制度といかに補完的な制度を構築できるかがカギであることを示したことである。