Study of market participants' behavior against financial risks triggered by restoration and suspension of the gold standard during the interwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidenao  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00633950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際金本位制 / ロンドン外国為替市場 / 外債 / 通貨転換約款 / 外貨建て政府発行外債 / 日本政府 / 再建金本位制 / 経済史 / 金融史 / 外貨建て債券 / 金本位制 / ロンドン国際金融市場 / 外国為替相場変動リスク / 通貨選択約款 / 国際金融センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has tried to analyze the development and working of the fixed exchange clause attached to the Japanese government bond issued in the London financial market during the interwar period. I clarified that during the interwar period, by analyzing the movement of Japanese government bond prices, the fixed exchange clause attached to the Japanese government bond functions as insurance against the instability of the pond and dollar exchange rate in 1931.
The result was reported at the World Economic History Congress at Boston, the United States in 2018 and in the research article published in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際金融システムが不安定化したとき、市場参加者はいかなる行動をとったのか、あるいは取りうるのかを明らかにするために、具体的な時期として国際金融システムが動揺していた1920年代から1930年代に着目した。その際、市場参加者が国際金融システムの動揺がもたらす様々なリスク、特に為替相場変動リスクの増大に対して、様々な方法を模索しながら対処したことを明らかにした。その方法の一つが確定換算率による通貨転換約款であった。この約款が、債券所有者に対して増大する為替相場変動リスクに対する保険として機能したことを明らかにした。