Comparative study of sales organization structures, risk take and risk management in general trading companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KUNIO  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50132783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 直樹  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00451732)
大島 久幸  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40327995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords総合商社 / 三井物産 / 三菱商事 / リスク管理 / リスクテイク / 価格変動リスク / 与信・約定履行リスク / 為替変動リスク / 与信リスク / 約定履行リスク / 経済史 / 経営史 / 流通史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the risk taking and management of Mitsui & Co., Ltd. and Mitsubishi Shoji Kaisha, and clarified how the mechanisms was formed and how they differed between the two companies.
After the Japan-China War, Mitsui & Co. established mechanisms in which the head office limited the range of price fluctuation risk and credit risk, gave branches the authority to take risks within the ranges, and monitored whether the branches had exceeded the ranges of authority. In addition, a system was established after the Japan-China War to deposit funds at the head office and branches in case of risk taking failure. Since 1909, the reserve had been concealed due to taxes. In Mitsubishi Shoji Kaisha, after World War I, the head office narrowed the ranges of price fluctuation risk and credit risk, and did not give branches the authority to take risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前の総合商社は日本経済・世界市場で大きな役割を果たした。本研究は総合商社(三井物産・三菱商事)が、単なるメーカーの代理人ではなく、独自に活動を行う主体となり、取扱高世界第1位、第2位の商社に成長できたのかという核心的問題を、リスクテイク・リスク管理に関わる商社内部の仕組みに焦点をあてて分析した。
歴史研究である本研究でのリスクテイク・リスク管理の仕組みについての捉え方は、社内の重要資料へのアクセスが困難な現代総合商社研究に対しても、適応可能であり、様々な機能を発揮する総合商社の内部の仕組みを捉えるための、新たな分析視角を提供している。