Project/Area Number |
16K03769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ihara Motoi 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00334144)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マーケティング史 / 経営史 / タイ / 中国 / アジア / 製造業 / 流通史 / マーケティング・チャネル / 東南アジア / 流通 / マーケティング / トイレタリー産業 / 流通チャネル / 新興国市場 / 流通システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study compares the history of Japanese companies' expansion and marketing in China and Thailand before and after World War II, and the development and marketing of joint ventures between local detergent manufacturers and Japanese companies in China and Thailand, from two perspectives: the establishment and transfer of systems, products, and services that are their strengths, and their adaptation to the Asian distribution environment. As a result, we found two types of corporate strategies: a Japanese company (Kao) that strongly relies on its own strong systems and products, and a Japanese company (Lion) that prioritizes the joint venture format and promotes understanding and adaptation to the Asian distribution environment. We also gained insight into the similarities and diversity of distribution and marketing in Japan, China, and Thailand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によれば、自社の強みとなるシステムや製品に強く依拠する企業は、統合型の直接投資やチャネル関係を志向し、アジアの流通環境への理解よりは自社方式の延長の性格を強める。他方、合弁形態を取りアジアの流通環境への理解と適応を進める企業は、グローバルな優位を持つブランドや技術の構築に課題を抱える。アジアにおける市場戦略のベスト・ミックスは、恐らく両者の中間にあるという示唆が導かれる。また、本研究で得た海外マーケティングにおける戦前と戦後の連続性という新奇な視点は、実証の精度を高めて今後の研究にも引き継いでいきたい。