A study of mechanism of life in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2021)
Yokohama National University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Okado Masakatsu  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 特任教授 (70152056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経済史 / 福祉 / 福祉国家 / 生存 / 生活改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research in two areas of Iwate Prefecture. The "lifel" efforts in Waga Town, Kitakami City, changed significantly during the high-growth period, and new efforts were made from the late 1960s to the 1980s. In Rikuzentakata City, we uncovered two sets of materials: one set of materials related to the Hirota Bay development issue and its opposition in the 1970s, and a new set of childcare-related materials from the 1990s to 2010, in FY 2019. During this period, we have been analyzing materials related to childcare in particular. As a result, we held the Rikuzentakata Forum 2021 in December 2021, where we reported on childcare. We are currently preparing to compile the results of these studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外で、歴史のなかで「生きること」や、それとかかわった「福祉」「貧困」などへの関心が徐々に高まってきている。「福祉」の分野では、福祉国家を拡充した「福祉の複合体」史が議論され、さらに「いのち」「生存」が議論されるようになった。この背後には、新自由主義のもとでの時代状況・学問状況があった。1990年代以降、グローバル化・新自由主義の時代のもとで、歴史のなかの人びとの存在をあらためて根源的にとらえる必要が生じ、そこから「生存」に関心が集まっている。本研究は、このような学術状況に大きく応えるものであり、学術的意義及び社会的意義は大きいといえる。