Visualization analysis of ocean nexus in modern Asian economy: Databaseization of shipping intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kigoshi Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00708919)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貿易 / 海運 / 物流 / アジア / グローバル・ヒストリー / GIS / 汽船 / 太平洋 / ネットワーク / 空間分析 / 英字新聞 / データーベース / 世界貿易 / アジア域内貿易 / データベース / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 太平洋貿易 / 交通インフラ / クラスター解析 / 経済史 / 船舶 / 海域ネクサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research elucidated the trade structure of modern Asia by constructing a database of shipping intelligence. A feature of this study is to analyze this database by Geographical Intelligence System (GIS). The database of 1913 are completed. The data demonstrated that the East Asian region had formed the world's largest shipping network in 1913. And, applying the matrix analysis by dividing Asia into four regions (China, Japanese Empire, Southeast Asia, and South Asia), we found that intra-regional trade is greater than extra-regional trade. Further, the larger the scale of intra-regional trade, the larger the scale of extra-regional trade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、アジアと欧米の経済規模に対する通念を再検討する際に、相互に比較可能な歴史統計を構築したことである。アジアでは、欧米と比べて、近代で体系的に記録された統計数値が乏しい。本研究は、各港で断片的に記録された航行記録を掘り起こし、それらを結合した。そして、それを分析した結果、少なくとも海上貿易において、アジアと欧米の間に大きな規模の違いがないことが証明された。