Study on the adaptive behavior of iron-related firms in the recent commodity super cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akira  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00275116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 一郎  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30113624)
黄 孝春  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10234684)
菅原 歩  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10374886)
Research Collaborator WANG Yue
LUO Xianping
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords比較経営史 / 資源調達システム / 鉄鉱石 / 鉄鋼 / 総合商社 / 資源メジャー / 先物市場 / サプライチェーン / 資源問題 / 経営史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on whole supply chain or circulation of iron/steel from the view of international comparative business history. And our research resulted in 11 articles, papers and book chapters. We analyzed the adaptive behaviors of major firms in several major steps out of this total chain, such as investing or managing iron mines, creating new index of international market price of iron ore, constructing international production network of steel, and recycling the steel product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本共同研究の全体を通じて,鉱山開発・採掘・(輸送)・製銑-製鋼-圧延……鉄鋼使用製品リサイクルのサプライチェーン/鉄資源マテリアルフローの全体をひとつの視座でとらえ,そのいくつかの主要なプロセスにおいて,市場変化に対する各国プレイヤーの行動を明らかにした.これらの現象は,国際政治経済学,環境経済学などの分野で取り扱われてきたが,国際比較経営史の立場,すなわち企業の適応行動としてとらえることにより,統一的に取り扱う可能性が開かれた.また,多様な課題認識とアプローチを提示することを通じて,実践的な示唆を与えることができた.