Project/Area Number |
16K03776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University (2019-2023) Hiroshima University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | GHQの産業支援 / 米国政府の対日支援 / 産業支援的な占領政策 / 日本経済の復興 / 石炭産業の復興 / 鉄鋼業の復興 / 占領・復興期の日本経済 / 石炭鉱業の復興 / GHQの産業支援 / 産業政策的な占領政策 / 米国政府の対日援助 / 経済史 / 占領期 / GHQ/SCAP / 援助 / 経済復興 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of this study, the following points can be emphasized: First, a large volume of SCAP documents regarding the coal mining industry, which was a core industry during the occupation periods, were investigated and analyzed (such documents were microfilmed at the National Archives and Records Administration and held at the National Diet Library in Japan). This can clarify the overall picture of SCAP's occupation policies for the rehabilitation of such industry. Second, basic materials from SCAP documents were located and organized to analyze SCAP's occupation policies implemented for the reconstruction of such industry. Third, through investigating SCAP documents, an overview of how SCAP responded to the framework of the United States government assistance to Japan for the recovery of the Japanese economy was grasped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として下記の点を挙げることができる。 第1に従来、1948年頃にアメリカ政府の対日占領政策の力点が改革から復興へと変化したことにより日本経済の復興が促進されたとする見解が政策史において重要視されてきたが、実際には占領当初からのGHQによる産業支援的な占領政策が復興促進要因として重要であったことを、基幹産業であった石炭鉱業の事例について解明することができた。第2にGHQがアメリカ政府の対日援助を活用しつつ、アメリカ政府が設定した貿易上の制約に対してはSCAP商業勘定等を使って輸入を行うといった巧みな対応を示して、日本経済の復興を促進しようとしたことを明らかにすることができた。