Project/Area Number |
16K03779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA MUNEHIRO 九州大学, 附属図書館, 教授 (30279129)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 徴用工 / 移入朝鮮人 / 強制連行 / 強制貯金 / 賃金 / 朝鮮人労働者 / 軍艦島 / 炭鉱 / 戦時動員 / 労務動員 / 強制労働 / 任意貯金 / 賃金格差 / 炭鉱労働 / 民族間格差 / 労働力動員 / 徴用 / 国際労働移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mainly using primary materials of coal mine companies, I looked into the wage and working conditions of the war-time imported Korean workes in coal industry. The coal mines companies paid their salaries on the equal bases of Japanese workers without no discriminations.The companies paid the wage mainly according to how much they diged and how much they transported the coal. When the company decided the wage, they took age, work-kind, academic career and experiences of coal-mines into consideration, but they paid the wage mainly on how much they produced.The coal mine companmies made contracts of 2 year working period for many cases.When coal companies extended the 2-year contract, the working perids were for 6 month ,one year and two years by case by case. Generally speaking working-hours was 10 hour a day and holidays were two days for a month. In case working for More than 10 hours in a day, coppanies paid 10% increse of payment hourly.The death rate for 1000 wokers was around 5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦時中の移入朝鮮人労働者に関しては、石炭企業は資料を残している。全国の炭坑企業の賃金を調べたが、日本人労働者と朝鮮人労働者の賃金に違いはなく、まつたく同じ基準で支払われていた。差別するような賃金体系はなかった。また実際に支払われた金額から差別的な記録はなかった。年齢、学歴、経験、職種なども考慮されるが、基本的に出炭高で計算された。貯金に関しても、任意貯金がほとんどであることも明らかになった。基本的に2年契約であり、延長する場合に6か月とか1年とか、2年とかという様々な形態があった。また死亡率も1000人中5名である。労働時間は当時一般に10時間であり、残業に際しては割増の賃金が支払われた。