The study of the system of the distribution of commodities and the price control in German war economy under the National Socialism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Osamu  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 客員教授 (00062159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナチス・ドイツ / 流通システム / 価格政策 / 戦時体制 / 小売業 / 戦時経済体制 / ライヒ取引統制機関 / ライヒ経済集団 / ライヒ手工業集団 / 商品取引システム / 組織化 / 中間層イデオロギー / 経済史 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the system of the distribution of commodities from the Four Year Plan to the end of the Second World War in Germany under the National Socialism. The trade control centers, named the Reichsstellen based on the decree of August 1939, played the important Role for the control of the trade of various commodities, especially raw materials and agrarian products. The task of the Reichsstelle is to carry out rationing system, which was supported by the Economic Groups of Enterprise. The trades of the consumers’ goods were carried out by small and medium-seized retailers and craftsmen. Under the war economy they were compelled to offer their labour powers to the military and munitions factories. They were often compulsorily liquidated. Their protest against the rationalization policy by the government was supported by the leaders of S.S., who regarded the Middle Class as the social base for the Nazi regime as indispensable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナチス・ドイツの経済体制は営利原則を否定し、反資本主義的であったとする見方に対して、本研究はナチス的戦時体制の下で流通・価格システムが国家的に統制されながらも、中小商工業を土台にした資本主義を基盤にして展開されたことを、また利潤原理は制度的に認められ、商品価格は生産コスト+適度な利潤の原則が基準とされたことを明らかにした。