John Bright and the newwork of Radical MPs in the Mid Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Iwama Toshihihiko  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (20336506)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジョン・ブライト / 19世紀 / イギリス / 消費 / 民主主義 / シティズンシップ / 自由貿易 / 消費主義 / 平和主義 / 急進主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores the network of John Bright and Radical M.P.s. While its documents has been researched at the British Library, the Leicester University Library, the Manchester Central Library, the Friends Society Library and the Alfred Gillet Trust Archives, their documents at the archives and libraries and the materials at some electrical historical databases has been systematically analyzed. Through several academic papers at some conferences and seminars in Japan and UK in English as well as Japanese, some articles at the journals in UK and Japan, and one chapter in the academic book in Japanese, this research clarifies the network of John Bright and Radical M.P.s rather as the articulation of specific political objects, political movements, social relationships and ideologies than as the rigid class, sect and party.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ジョン・ブライトは、急進派議員のリチャード・コブデンと共に、「コブデンとブライト」による反穀物法同盟の運動の主導者として、支配者階級の党派に挑戦する中産階級の運動家あるいは議員としてとらえられてきた。本研究では、ブライトと急進派の議員の間の未刊行手稿資料、関連する小冊子や出版物、同時代の新聞や定期刊行物を系統的に調査、検討した結果、中産階級急進派と見なされてきたブライトと急進派議員の関係は、固定的な階級、宗派、党派によるのではなく、反穀物法運動、1850年から1870年代の様々な改革運動の組織・目的・展開、人的繋がり、イデオロギーが折衷的に入り組んで形成されたことを明らかにした。