a study about the postwar economic recovery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shiro  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 客員教授 (10202376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords配給統制 / カーバイド / 物資需給計画 / 臨時物資需給調整法 / 戦後経済復興 / 経済安定本部 / 商工省 / 輸送統制 / GHQ / 物資輸送計画 / 貿易管理政策 / 配給公団 / 賠償問題 / 指定生産資材割当規則 / 指定配給物資配給手続規程 / 配給統制機関 / 自治的統制 / 反カルテル・トラスト課 / カーバイド統制株式会社 / 戦後復興 / 闇経済 / 価格統制 / 指定生産資材 / 地方商工局 / 経済復興 / 指定生産資材割当 / 協調懇談会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a basic research on the economic recovery of Japan after World War II and clarified the following points. (1) For economic recovery, a control system similar to the war mobilization system was basically adopted, but this system collided with the GHQ antitrust policy, and it took a long time to develop the system. (2) Although trade between Asia was indispensable in the supply and demand plan for goods, it clashed with the US reconstruction plan for Asia.
(3) Japan's reconstruction plan was upset by the US postwar Asian strategy and the fluidization of Asian political conditions. (4) The wartime distribution control organization was functioning effectively even during the reconstruction plan, but it was dismantled because it was a monopoly organization. (5) Due to the above factors, Japan's postwar reconstruction was unnecessarily prolonged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、日本における経済介入方式が戦時経済総動員から高度成長システムに転換過程を解明した。その転換に当たっては米国占領政策の影響が大きいが、円滑な復興という観点から見ると、戦後改革政策には経済システムの「戦後改悪」も見られた。その占領政策も国際社会の対立やアジア政治状況によって大きく変転を遂げるなど、国際的規定性が大きいことを明らかにした。