Study on a statistic Analysis of the middle class thesis of National Socialism and the Economic Order of the agricultural and Food System in the Nazi State.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Akihiko  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 客員教授 (60202701)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナチズムの中間層テーゼ / 大土地所有 / 回帰分析 / 国家世襲財産制 / 家族世襲財産制 / 自然保護法 / 生産関数 / 人口政策 / 中間層テーゼ / 食糧経済 / 国家世襲農場 / 生産闘争 / 土地生産性 / 所得均衡 / 食糧自給 / 国家食糧団 / 家族世襲財産解体法 / 所得均衡、食糧自給、人口政策 / 東部ヨーロッパ総合開発計画 / 国家自然保護法 / 東部救済事業 / 国際金融 / ナチズム / 経済秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the middle class thesis of Nazism the most important Nazi support class was middle one. The famous study on Schleswig-Holstein emphasized the negative correlation between the ratios of Nazi supporters and of big estates in this region would be confirmed also in the other German ones, and it has been widely supported so far. Against this, my own analysis found the correlation is in all the regions positive. In Nazi Germany big farms were to be seen as the group which could perform the high labor productivity, while the small ones should be the target of “Bevoelkerungspolitik” and under “Erzeugungsschlacht” their task was to heighten the land productivity. The “Familienfideikommis” was on the surface abolished, but the great estates essentially continued to exist by the legal measures and the ecology laws. These unities of forest and farm became free from the restriction of the credit setting and capital offers to Nazi through international capital markets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナチズムの中間層テーゼを選挙統計分析によって批判し、同党主要支持層は農村中間層ではなく、大経営層であることを実証した。この大土地所有層の土地資産は第三帝国のもとで法的に解体されたとの通説を批判し、それが実質的には保護・維持されたことを明らかにした。その際には、第三帝国で成立したエコロジー・公益思想を表明する国家自然保護法は、ナチスの資金源としても機能することとなる大土地所有の維持をイデオロギー的に正当化する一手段となった。時代思想の客観的意味を分析する上で経済史的分析の有効性を確認しえた。