Global transformation of the German aircraft industry-the relationship with the world's emerging aircraft industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Michiteru  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員教授 (70062867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドイツ航空機産業 / 全金属製航空機 / 交通革命 / 航空業 / 世界航空交通 / フーゴー・ユンカース / ハインケル / ドルニエ / 航空機開発 / 大西洋横断 / 中国市場開拓 / 日本市場開拓 / アメリカ市場開拓 / ヴェルサイユ体制 / ユンカース / 中国市場 / 航空機 / 中央アジア航路開拓 / ヘディン / 張学良 / 蒋介石 / F 13 / 秘密再軍備 / ナチス / 軍用機禁止 / 空軍禁止 / 航空機産業史 / ユンカース社 / ハインケル社 / ドルニエ社 / 日本航空機産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Junkers developed the world's first all-metal passenger plane F13, instead of a major shift after the end of World War I, from military to civilian demand, and the inevitable shift from wartime industry to peace industry, Junkers has opened the cutting edge of the world transportation revolution. Hugo Junkers has made great strides in pioneering and developing world air traffic with his internationalist and democratic spirit. Junkers made bold efforts to increase the size of all-metal passenger aircraft, and continued development with items such as safety, low cost and long flight. Junkers also tried a trans-Atlantic flight from east to west and succeeded. In market development, it played an advanced role in the aviation industry inside and outside Germany, and targeted certain major countries in the world such as Japan, China, the United States, or South America, and achieved certain results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ航空機産業といえば、第三帝国の軍用機ばかりが社会的に流布している。しかし、航空機開発には軍用機の開発を目指す路線・社会的勢力・政治状況ばかりではなく、平和的な世界的交流の発展を目指し、航空機による国際的交流の濃密化を目指す人々もいた。フーゴー・ユンカースと彼の会社はまさにこの平和主義的民主主義的国際主義の理念と路線で、当時の世界最先端の民間機を開発し、航空業にも進出した。
旅客機・貨物機の開発と世界航空交通の開拓というこの業績は、ワイマール体制の当時の最先端の民主主義的な憲法と体制と結びつくものであり、産業の平和的民主的発展の可能性と達成を見据えることが必要であり、重要である。