Historical origins of Indian business groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA CHIKAYOSHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80360212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインド / ビジネスグループ / 経営代理会社 / 財閥 / 機能補完性 / 制度補完性 / 植民地 / 植民地期インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indian business groups are known to be one of the most essential driving forces of India’s high-speed economic growth since the 1980s. Despite their significance, the historical backgrounds of these business groups have not been sufficiently investigated. This research project was conducted to fill this knowledge gap.
Based on both statistical and descriptive analyses, this project clarified that Indian business groups, which originate from the colonial period, actively contributed in minimizing informational asymmetries in markets for essential inputs for economic growth, such as capital and skilled labour. The contribution helped companies under the umbrellas of business groups procure capital and skilled labour more efficiently and reliably.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:インド経済史・経営史研究において、未利用の一次史料と最新の経済理論を用いたビジネスグループの歴史分析は極めてまれで、この点で本研究は独創的であり、その学術的意義は大きい。
社会的意義:自由化以降世界中の注目が集まるインドのビジネスグループの来歴を、その機能に注目しつつ明らかにした本研究は、単に学術的貢献のみならず、インドの主要民間企業の歴史的起源を明らかにするという意味で、極めて重要な社会的意義を有す。また、インドとの関係を強化せんとする日本に、この種の研究を行う日本人研究者がいることは、日本にとっても重要な意義を持つ。