Creating a solid foundation for the study of the history of coinage in the medieval and early modern periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAKI SHINICHI  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00259681)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出土貨幣 / データベース / 日本貨幣 / 蛍光X線分析 / 画像認識 / 一括出土銭 / 博物館資料 / 出土銭貨 / 画像解析 / 朽木昌綱 / 貨幣考古学 / 古銭学 / 藩札・私札
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overseas, I have made a database of the 3,175 Korean coins in the Fitzwilliam Museum in Cambridge. Of these 99.9% were Sang Pyung T'ong Bo coins. I also made databases of the Japanese coins held in the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford, the Swedish Royal Coin Cabinet and the Danish National Museum. Furthermore, I conducted investigations of hoards and single finds in various parts of Japan and published a report on the approximately 16,000 coins, mostly consisting of Kan’ei Tsuho coins, which were found in Kumamoto Prefecture. In connection with the Sang Pyung T'ong Bo coins found in Kita-Kyushu City, I used X-ray fluorescence to measure their metal content and determined that they are brass coins. In addition, I constructed an image recognition system using Deep Learning techniques in order to enable a computer to read coin legends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外の博物館に所蔵されている日本貨幣のデータベースを作成したことで、外国人にも日本の貨幣の実態を理解してもらうことができ、日本人研究者にとっても利用可能な資料となった。日本やベトナムで出土した貨幣データベースを作成したことで、それらの貨幣情報が利用可能な基礎資料となるとともに、たとえば中国からベトナムへ、長崎から熊本へという貨幣の流通経路についての新知見が得られた。また、ディープラーニングの手法を用いた画像解析の実験によって、90%を超える精度で銭銘を判別できたことから、実用化の目途が立った。このことは、発掘担当者による調査報告書執筆の負担を軽くすることにつながる。