Private Railways during the Wartime and Early Postwar Period: Diversity of Private Railway Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KEIICHI  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00267387)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄道史 / 民営鉄道(私鉄) / 戦時経済 / 戦時国有化 / 戦後復興 / 民営鉄道 / 戦時買収私鉄 / 払下げ運動 / 交通史 / 鉄道史料 / 経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is to consider Japanese private railways from the war period to the postwar reconstruction period (late 1930s to early 1950s) using undisclosed historical materials, and to raise a new perspective on the history of railways during that period.
I focused on the dynamism and diversity from the wartime to the postwar period, taking as an example some private railways for which historical materials existed at that time. In particular, I clarified the actual management of a series of private railways that were nationalized from 1943 to 1944, when there was little research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が分析対象とした民営鉄道(私鉄)とは、「公共性」と「営利性」をあわせ持った事業である。統制経済の下では、国家機関である国有鉄道の動向や論理が前面に押し出されることになるが、その一方で民営鉄道の存在意義が否定されたわけではない。統制経済というある種の「公共性」を大前提としながらも、企業としての「営利性」を全く放擲できない民営鉄道の行動に着目することで、日本の鉄道史における戦時期から戦後復興期までを、ダイナミズムあるものとして再構成することが可能となる。現在、日本の公共交通をめぐる公共性と営利性との関係はいっそう重要な問題となりつつあるが、そのような今日的課題にも示唆を与えるであろう。