The Historical Significance of the Rationalization of Japan's Coal Industry: From Technological Revolution to Technology Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Shimanishi Tomoki  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70434206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋崎 尚子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40216049)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Takaori
Shimizu Taku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords技術移転 / 石炭産業 / 炭鉱 / ベトナム / 経済史 / 経営史 / 産業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's coal industry began to decline after the 1960s, and production technologies that were developed during the same period have now been transferred to Asian and Central American countries. This study examines the history, current situation, and future of a technology transfer project from Japan to Vietnam.
The findings of this study are as follows: First, Japan's coal industry succeeded in a technological revolution regarding mine safety during the process of rationalization. Second, technology transfer concerning coal production has contributed to the stabilization of production as well as the reduction of mine accidents in Vietnam's coal industry. Third, the success of this project is owed to Japanese training officers’ teaching methods and the relationships they built with Vietnamese supervisors and miners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、日本の石炭産業は衰退産業として捉えられ、その現代的意義は追究されてこなかった。これに対して、本研究は、石炭産業合理化の過程で培われてきた石炭生産技術が外国に移転され、それらの国々の石炭生産技術の底上げに貢献している、という事実を明らかにした。本研究は、産業の歴史を分析する際、数量的な盛衰だけでなく、それが培ってきた技術や人的資源の波及効果まで含めた分析を行う必要を示している。
また、企業の海外進出をともなわない技術移転事業にかんする研究は必ずしも多くないが、本研究は、こうした事業が日本と諸外国との友好関係や経済発展に貢献していることを明らかにした。