Comparitive Study of Interfirm Relationships in the Steel Industry between Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Kim Yongdo  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70350212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業間関係 / 企業間取引 / 鉄鋼業 / 国際比較 / 日米比較 / 日本経営史 / 日本経済史 / アメリカ研究 / アメリカ産業 / 鉄鋼 / 経営史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing the histories of transactions of steel between the U.S. and Japan in this research project, I made clear that there are many differences and commonalities between two countries.
This study found several differences between US and Japan in interfirm relationships in the early stage of steel industry. However, a lot of common points between the U.S. and Japan were observed. In particular, the organizational aspect and market aspect of interfirm relationships can be observed as common points between US and Japan, different from the “Japanese specialty” argument on interfirm relationship by many scholars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼の企業間取引関係を長期的な視点で国際比較した本研究は大きな学術的意義をもつ。まず、市場性と組織性の絡み合いに焦点を合わせ、1次史料を収集・利用して、両国における取引の特徴の変化及び両国間の相違点と共通点を歴史的に分析することによって、企業間関係史の実証研究水準を前進させると共に、経営史、経済史分野の国際比較の実証水準を高めた意義が大きい。また、「日本的」な特徴を跡づける作業に偏る傾向があった従来の日本経済史及び日本経営史の研究に新たな知見を与える社会的意義も大きい。