| Project/Area Number |
16K03795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Gakushuin Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
Kinjo Aki 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (00636946)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 担保 / 製糸 / 製糸金融 / 動産 / 倉庫 / 倉庫証券 / 倉庫金融 / 産業金融 / 地方銀行 / 製糸業 / 日本銀行 / 諏訪 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study provided new insight in the development of Japanese industrial finance by empirically analyzing the sericulture finance in the Suwa district of Nagano prefecture which was one of the world's leading industrial cluster of sericulture during 1910s to 1920s. At that time, raw silk was the dominant export item in Japan, consisting approximately 30-40% of total exports. Previous studies, however, had not sufficiently investigated the financing of such industry in this period. This study provided evidence that not only banks but warehouses played a major role in financing the raw silk manufacturers in Suwa. Specifically, warehouses enabled collateralizing silk cocoons by issuing warehouse receipts, thus enabling banks to provide secured lending. This research contributed in the study of Japanese industrial finance by demonstrating that warehouses also played a significant role in financing one of the most important industries prior to the Second World War.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで銀行を中心に進められていた産業金融史並びに地方金融史において、倉庫が動産の担保化を実現するにあたり重要な役割を果たしたことを、生糸輸出の最盛期の諏訪地方を対象に実証的に明らかにしたことである。その結果、日本における近代金融の発展を考察するにあたり見落とされていた倉庫金融並びに動産担保融資が輸出による正貨蓄積に大きな役割を果たし、日本銀行の指定倉庫制度を通して地方金融が中央銀行信用と接続していたことを検証した。本研究は、今後の地域金融のあり方を考えるにあたり銀行がかつての倉庫など他の業種と密接に連携することの意義について経営史の視座から示唆を与える社会的意義がある。