Old Money in early modern and modern Japan: the case of the Hashimotos in Onomichi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Yoshiya  神奈川大学, 私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (40201610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 嘉弘  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (00183046)
落合 功  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10309619)
松村 敏  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60173879)
Research Collaborator Nishimukai Kousuke
Ochi Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方資産家 / 名望家 / 塩田経営 / 銀行経営 / 資産家 / 銀行家 / 商家経営 / 地主経営 / 有価証券投資 / 土地投資 / 漁業権 / 地域経済 / 土地所有 / 経済史 / 資産家経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many results of this research were achieved. For instance, though it was thought that Hashimotos became an entrepreneur in the early Meiji Era, their economic activity was not for direct moneymaking, but for regional economy. That is, in the Tenpou Era Shoshina Kaisho was built for financing to marchants of Onomichi port and town by influential merchants in this town including Hashimotos upon the Hiroshima clan's request. And, in the early Meiji Era a larger financial institution for Onomichi merchants became necessary as a successor of Shoshina Kaisho. That is the reason why Onomichi the 66th National Bank was built by the same potent merchants like Hashimotos. In Onomichi town, many merchants were active because this town had been the important position for marine and land transportation from pre-modern times. Their activities and regional economy were supported by old money such as Hashimotos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
名望家的地方資産家について学界で議論がなされているが、なぜ名望家的行動をとるか、いいかえればなぜ一見自己犠牲的経済行動をとるのか説明されないし、名望家的行動とは、地域企業に投資するだけではなく、投資しないことも含まれる。また戦前日本の銀行について、機関銀行問題があるが、しかし逆に、経営銀行が機関銀行化するのを恐れて、個人投資を抑制し、また慎重な銀行貸出によって、結果として安定的な経営を行った銀行家も多かったのではないか。さらに地域経済において、このような名望家的資産家の役割は小さくないが、資産家の行動が自己犠牲的なのか否かは、個別に慎重に分析する必要がある。