Industrialization of Colonial Taiwan and Capital Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2018)
Osaka Sangyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MINATO Teruhiro  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00582917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷ヶ城 秀吉  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30508388)
齊藤 直  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90350412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords工業化 / 植民地 / 資本市場 / 国策会社 / 内部資本市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progress in industrialization is often pointed out as one of the characteristics of Japanese colonies. However, with regard to capital export that had a close relationship with colonial industrialization, the previous studies has vaguely described it as "national capital driven". This project aimed to elucidate the relationship between industrialization and capital market in colonial Taiwan, taking the sugar industry that was the private sector's leading industry and the national policy company Taiwan Development Corporation as an example.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民地台湾経済の研究史においては、台湾経済に対する日本経済の規定性を重視してきたものの、資本市場の視角は欠如していた。植民地台湾への資本供給に関する従来の研究は、植民地統治のためや南進基地とするための国策により、製糖業・電力業・重化学工業に対する投資がなされたと説明されてきた。こうした説明に対して本研究は、株主・社債権者の投資行動に着目し、大企業の事業展開とともに収益性の推移にも留意した。各企業の事業展開と収益性を時系列に描くとともに、各企業に対する資本市場の評価をも時系列に検討し、植民地の工業化に対して日本資本市場が果たした機能の動態的な解明を試みた。