A historical study on the school education system before World War II and the formation of international human resorces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Minoru  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30340897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋谷 紀男  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (00202549)
藤村 聡  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00346248)
山藤 竜太郎  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (00432055)
大島 久幸  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40327995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貿易商社の人材 / 高等商業学校 / 商業学校 / 高等工業学校 / 海外実業練習生制度 / 中等教育機関 / 高等教育機関 / 貿易商社 / 三井物産 / 三菱商事 / 鈴木商店 / 海外実業練習生 / 学卒者 / キャリアパス / 学校制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major purpose of our research project was to investigate how Japanese trading companies had strived to diversify the human resources in the workforce and promoted globalization in the pre-World War II period. We clarified following: (1) After the middle of the Meiji period, Japanese trading companies such as Mitsui Bussan planned to diversify the human resources in the workforce by building relations with middle schools and higher schools. Mitsui Bussan finally raised the evaluations of the graduates of higher schools. (2) By utilizing the overseas business trainee system provided by the government, some Japanese trading companies tried to develop a talented workforce who could be in charge of international trade business. (3) At the overseas branches of these Japanese trading companies, there were harmonious relations and conflicting relations between the foreign staff and the Japanese staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本経営史、特に商社史研究における中等の商業学校出身者の重要性を確認できたことは本研究のひとつの意義である。従来からみられた高等教育機関重視の雰囲気に、今後も一石を投じていきたいと考えている。
またこれも従来ほとんど関心を払われて来なかった農商務省「海外実業練習生」制度の実態の一端を明らかにし、さらに本制度を利用して海外渡航した人材が帰国後、商社で重要な役割を果たしたり、あるいは戦間期に大きく進展する産業の高度化にかなり貢献したという感触を得られたことも本研究の意義であると考えている。