| Project/Area Number |
16K03800
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHANG Feng 福山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30467758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北浦 貴士 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00633489)
柳沢 遊 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 名誉教授 (20174542)
平山 勉 湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20306864)
松村 敏 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60173879)
高柳 友彦 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (80588442)
満薗 勇 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (40735750)
| Research Collaborator |
UEDA nobuhiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 備後地域 / 機械工業 / 日本鋼管福山製鉄所 / 日東製網 / 駅前商店街 / デザイン業 / 観光業 / 鞆の浦 / 造船業 / 漁網 / 鉄鋼 / 商店街 / デザイン / 百貨店 / 鉄鋼業 / 金融 / 観光 / アパレル / 水産業 / 観光産業 / 備後地域経済 / 技術蓄積 / ネットワーク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have demonstrated the historical development of the Bingo Fukuyama area after the war. Our analysis perspective emphasizes the "interaction relationship "between the region and industry (company). Examples of analysis were the manufacturing industry (machine industry, steel industry, netting industry, shipbuilding industry) and the commerce and services industry (retail industry, tourism industry, design industry).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1 に、多様な産業に対する多方面の1 次資料に基づく歴史的考察は地域経済活性化への大きな貢献となりうる点である。備後地域が全国の地方工業地帯にみられる普遍的な問題を歴史的に抱えてきていながらも、自立性を失わず、独自のネットワークシステムに取り組んできていることは他の地域にとって良き学習事例となりうる。第2 に、備後地域を事例とする総合的検討により、既存の「一極集中構造」論のなかで従属的な位置づけしか与えられてこなかった地方工業地帯のあり方を再評価することができるとともに、既存の日本経済史・経営史研究や産業集積史研究を豊富化することができる点である。