The formation and transformation of the situation to raise New Technology Based Firms in Japan after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Keiichi  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30369946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 豊  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (10369944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords技術者 / 技術者教育 / 創業 / 軍民転換 / 軍事技術 / 民軍転換 / 史料収集 / 文献調査 / インタビュー / エンジニア / 教育 / 史料調査 / ワークショップ / データ収集 / 出版準備 / 経済史 / ベンチャー / 中小企業 / 人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified three points of follows, mainly from World War II for early period of rapid economic growth.
1) The supply of engineers was short quantitatively soon after World War II, and they were able to find a job in the big manufacturing company. Because of that, it was not the situation that the excess engineer had to raise a New Technology Based Firms to obtain a job, not only in the era of high economic growth but immediately after the War. Also, small sized manufactures were not able to employ engineers. 2) The engineering education had many problems in terms of both quantity and quality, especially in the faculty of engineering established as universities under the post war new education system. 3) The technology and equipment during World War II were not diverted to postwar civil manufacturing industry directly. But they contributed to postwar development through the experience and knowledge of the engineers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、戦時中から戦後への技術の継承は、直接的・短絡的なものではなく、軍から放出された技術者が民間企業の技術部門の担い手となり、蓄積した知識や経験をもとに、研究方法の改善や新たな知識・技術の円滑な吸収といった、間接的な影響が重要であったことを明らかにした。第二に、第二次大戦後の工学系教育機関が質・量ともに問題を抱え、技術者の役割が重要になる一方で技術者の供給に問題があったことを具体的に明らかにした。第三に、こうした研究をもとに、技術や人材の「軍民転換」あるいは「民軍転換」について、現代的視点からも考察を行うことができた。