Strategic decision-making and its mechanism for maximizing corporate profit by CSR approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Nobyuki  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90304922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沢 浩  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40303581)
原田 裕治  摂南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70313971)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的責任ビジネス / CSR / 戦略的意思決定 / ステークホルダー学習 / サステナビリティ / コレクティブインパクト / 経営目的と意思決定 / 企業の価値創造様式の多様性 / ソーシャルビジネス / サステナビリティー / 社会的責任ビジネスの制度 / CSRマネジメント / CSRの意思決定 / 持続的成長のパターン / 企業の社会的責任 / CSR意思決定原理 / 持続可能性 / CSRコスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to search the mechanism of managerial behavior of socially responsible business and the decision-making principle that leads it. Traditionally, CSR has been regarded as inconsistent with economic benefits. We view the overcoming of the contradiction and the bridge between them as the managerial behavior of a form of the corporation that seeks to maximize corporate profit by considering and implementing CSR. This understanding is developed by comparing the corporate view in neo-classical economics and the logics of managerial behavior of profit maximization based on various frameworks of business strategy theory based on it. Through as such search, we unveil the characteristics of the managerial behavior of socially responsible businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は社会的責任ビジネスという捉え方の構築に際して,企業論,戦略論,そしてビジネス・モデルの考察を中心とした経営管理論と関連づけCSR論を再考している。それによって経営学研究におけるCSR論の体系的な系譜づけの枠組み整理に寄与した点が本研究の学術的意義と考える。
その過程において営利・非営利ハイブリッド型法人制度を含め,ベネフィット・コーポレーションやソーシャル・ビジネス等,社会的責任ビジネスの制度設計の検討を行っている。新たな法人形態のみならず,株式会社形態の企業による社会的責任ビジネス展開の制度上の改善点の示唆は社会貢献型の事業体の設計や実践の議論に対する本研究の貢献になり得ると考える。