A method of creating and utilizing integrated reports based on integrated thinking that leads to a virtuous cycle in the organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJosai University (2017-2019)
Oita University (2016)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masami  城西大学, 情報科学研究センター, 研究員 (10640914)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合報告書 / コミュニケーション / 情報開示 / 個人株主 / CSR / CSR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire was administered to employees and individual shareholders of companies issuing integrated reports. Employees evaluated integrated reports as an important communication tool with shareholders. The reason is that integrated reports are useful for building trust with shareholders and for shareholders to understand company management and make decisions regarding stockholdings. Individual shareholders evaluated integrated reports as an important communication tool for building investor relations. The reason is that integrated reports contain necessary information and it is easy to understand its relationship with management. Individual shareholders are looking for information evaluating management from a mid-to-long term perspective in the integrated report and are expecting sufficient information on management vision and dividends. Companies should understand and improve the factors that enhance the usefulness of integrated reports as a communication tool with shareholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、定性的分析(インタビュー調査)により、統合報告書が組織に与える影響を経年変化も含めて確認したこと、定量的分析(アンケート調査)により統合報告書に対する従業員・個人株主の評価に影響を与える有用性や記載情報等を明らかにし、統合報告書の作成・改善の指針になる知見を示したことである。
社会的意義は、統合報告書がステークホルダー(従業員・個人株主)から重要なコミュニケーションツールとして評価されていることを明らかにし、企業とステークホルダーにとって有益な統合報告書の発行が、コミュニケーションの促進に繋がることを示したことである。