Research on Nursing Care Business Management Models that Provide Competitive Advantages Based on Organizational and Psychological Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
MORO Yukiyo  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40344460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 宏  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40327218)
小早川 睦貴  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (80445600)
Research Collaborator ISEKI fumikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護事業所 / 経営組織論 / 組織アイデンティティ / 認知症 / ICT / コミュニケーションロボット / 情動 / AI / コミュニケーション・ロボット / 感情認識 / 組織運営 / 情報共有 / 経営組織 / 高齢心理学 / 介護ロボット / 経営学 / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new organizational management model to improve user services and reduce the workload of nursing care workers. First, a communication robot was used to care for dementia patients in nursing facilities, which analyzed the changes in facial expressions using AI-enabled emotion recognition software. This demonstrated the effectiveness of communication in robot utilization to care for dementia patients. Furthermore, the examination of the effectiveness of ICT introduction in information sharing among nursing care workers indicated that the organizational identity of staff has an impact on the state of information sharing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニケーションロボット活用が介護事業所の認知症利用者の感情機能の向上につながることを客観的データにより示した。ロボットを活用した際の、認知症利用者の情動(表情の変化)をとらえるため、AIを用いた感情認識ソフトを用いて、ロボットあり/なしの条件に応じて測定を行った。また、ロボットの活用は、利用者間のコミュニケーションや自発的なコミュニケーション意欲を促進することにより、職員を感情労働の面でサポートできる可能性を示唆した。
介護現場の組織学習促進につながる有機的なコミュニケーションを生み出す環境づくりについては、職員への組織のアイデンティティのマネジメントが必要であることを示した。