Market and innovation from networks and institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tsutomu  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10411795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイノベーション / ネットワーク / 制度 / 市場 / コミュニケーション / 企業戦略 / 多様性 / 創造的な摩擦 / pragmatic valuation / valuation studies / valorization / オーディオ産業 / ネットワーク分析 / 市場と価値 / 認知 / 制度とイノベーション / 価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to study markets and their innovation mechanisms from the point of view of organizational networks and institutions. As an empirical investigation, it focused on creative industries including the high-end audio equipment market where different cultural orientations overlap to create tension over technological platforms of analog and digital as for innovations. Players found values from their pragmatic approaches to valuation of objects whereas different stakeholders interact in the dynamics of technological innovations. This study showed that actors through the micro interactions in the networks created institutions in the complex web as markets where different stakes of players negotiate to promote the identified values as part of market mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の意義として、可視化とフィールドワークのトライアンギュレーションの方法論により、ネットワーク分析、現象学、認知論、制度論などの諸概念を多角的に応用することで、様々に絡み合う組織間、組織内、組織フィールドにおける複雑なネットワークの関係性の社会構造が市場を形成していることが明らかとなった。そして、その制度化は、多様なグループのアクターが現場において共創することで、多様な文化のぶつかり合いが生まれ、クリエイティブ・インダストリーにおけるダイナミックな市場のメカニズムとして、「創造的な摩擦」からイノベーションを創出する重要な要素であると実証から示唆された点に大きな貢献がある。