A study on the effectiveness of organizational ambidexterity in the management of overseas subsidiaries
Project/Area Number |
16K03821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Katsuki 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (20318893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Olcott George 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (80751552)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多国籍企業 / グローバル化 / 日本企業 / 定性研究 / ケーススタディ / 本社子会社関係 / 駐在員の役割 / 制度的二重性 / 知識移転 / 国際経営 / グローバル戦略 / グローバル人事 / 経営学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted case studies on the globalization strategies and subsidiary management of six Japanese multinational companies from the viewpoint of ambidexterity (the simultaneous pursuit of global integration and local innovation). Using qualitative research methods, we have conducted 72 semi-structured interviews in total. Our research resulted in the publication of three journal papers, and four international conference presentations. We also arranged a symposium for practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果,日本の強みを標準化して世界の子会社へと展開するこれまでの日本企業のグローバル化の典型的なあり方の限界が明らかとなった。また日本の強みを維持しつつもローカル・イノベーションを推進していく新しいグローバル化のあり方の可能性とそれに向けた課題を提示することが可能となった。アンビデクステリティ概念を用いた日本企業のグローバル化についての研究はこれまでほとんどなされていなかったことから,本研究が有する学術的意義は大きなものであるといえる。