Economic Sociology of the Contemporary Chinese Film Industry: Network Analysis of Studio Co-Productions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Seio  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70734325)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国 / 映画 / 産業 / 経済社会学 / 文化社会学 / ネットワーク / ネットワーク分析 / 映画産業 / 社会学 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project constructed a database of production organizations (film studios/production companies) for all films produced (or co-produced) in China using the data available in the China Film Yearbook (1979-2014). The database resulted in a longitudinal dataset. I first utilized the method of “network analysis” to construct various network variables. Then I investigated the evolution of these relationships using the method of longitudinal data analysis. The research found a significant number of repeat collaborations, which buttresses the economic sociological view of the “social structuration” of markets as actors mitigate uncertainty inherent in various exchanges. Based on interviews with film industry personnel, as well as qualitative analysis of available secondary data, the research found that activities such as film market in various Chinese film festivals play a significant role in producing the "social structuration" of film production market in contemporary China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「改革・開放期」における中国映画の生産データ(単独スタジオ生産・共同製作の双方を含む)を収集し、ネットワーク分析を用い、市場経済化にともなう、共同製作のネットワーク構造の変化・不変化を明らかにしました。分析の結果、経営学・経済社会学的アプローチが主張するように、市場経済における生産ネットワークも、社会的権力(例えば、国有スタジオに対する政策上の優遇)や過去の取引の惰性的継続のような社会構造・メカニズムに影響を受けているという結果が得られました。本研究は、上記、学術的意義に加えて、今後、中国映画市場への展開を考えているメディア関連企業の経営戦略にも有用な知見を与えるという社会的意義を有します。