Detailed Study on the relation between the organisational properties, IT investment and firm performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Masaaki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (00165193)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営情報学 / 組織特性 / IT投資 / 経営成果 / 組織IQ / 組織部分特性 / iT投資 / 補完性 / 代替性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was a conventional belief that IT would enhance the organisational productivity. On the other hand, the empirical evidences were accumulated that the there were little relations between level of IT investment and productivity, both at the macro and the micro level. Since the early 2000s, a series of researches based on the framework that the relationship between IT and performance was influenced by organisational properties (structure and processes), and evidences have been accumulated. This study is based on this framework, investigates empirically which organisational properties influences IT investment and firm performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
働き方改革は、掛け声のみで実質が伴わない状態が続いたが、働き方改革にITの有効活用は不可欠である。ところが、日本のIT活用度は先進国の中では極端に遅れている。最新のIMDによる国際競争力調査では、日本は遂に34位である。今回のコロナ対応で在宅勤務をさせようにも、その為のインフラ(ハードのみならず、制度等)が整っていない組織が多い。勿論、原因は多層的で、文化も大きな要因だが、同じ日本の中でもIT活用ができる少数の組織はあるので、本研究ではIT活用ができるための組織特性を実証的に解明することにより、日本におけるIT活用とITによる組織成果の向上に資することができる。