Project/Area Number |
16K03825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 半導体企業 / イノベーション / 非内発型発明 / 特許 / 非内発的発明 / 半導体製造企業 / オープン・イノベーション / 企業再生 / 半導体製造装置 / オープンイノベーション / 半導体装置企業 / 企業再生(ターンアラウンド) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this research could be divided into two. First, semiconductor companies in Japan, the US, Korea, and Taiwan have different manufacturing processes due to their different industrial structures, because their establishment processes and the international environment are different. Some semiconductor companies in the US and Taiwan have connected "Exploration" and ""utilization" to research and development in a well-balanced manner. As a result, it could be said the US and Taiwan have been made a platform competitive. The second result is the differences in patent content between Japanese and US companies as revealed by empirical research. Based on the patent data of USPTO, we compared and examined patents of Japanese and US semiconductor companies.There are many attractive technology developments that US companies have developed. However, it was found that Japanese companies promoted Non-internal invention and exchanged patents through cross-licensing to other companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果に基づき日本の半導体企業はプラットフォーム型に移行し,これまで「活用型」に重きを置いた経営の在り方を見直し、「探索型」経営に力点を置くことを提案したい。これにより「探索」と「活用」のバランスをとれた両利きの経営が期待でき、半導体産業の再生へ繋げられる。 また,家電,エレクトロニクス企業の半導体部門としての位置づけではなく,独立した経営を確立するための組織変革も重要である。