The comparative study of organizational activities of Production Engineers in the launching process at Japanese overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yutaka  愛知東邦大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40340400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords製造エンジニア / リーン生産 / 生産準備 / 生産エンジニア / ノウハウの海外移転 / 標準作業 / 分業構造 / キャリア形成 / 工程管理明細書 / 転写 / 取引関係 / 製造技術 / 技術開発 / 生産技術 / フィードバック機能 / 分業編成 / 技術移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make clear engineer’s activities in a process of the plant transfer at overseas.
This study result following points: (1) Transferring of the production process has difficult tasks including problems. (2) For oversea transferring of the production process, the organized information to design of production process becomes important. (3) In the Japanese plant, unique information processes based on the manufacturing knowledge and experiences of manufacturing engineers are formed, and they become the organizational base of Japanese companies' competitiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本製造企業の競争力構造を明確にするために、エンジニア行動の視点から日本企業の管理プロセスの検討を行った。本研究では海外進出過程において転写がもっとも顕著に示される工場立ち上げ過程を例にして、情報転写とエンジニア行動、組織行動の関係性について検討を試みた。
検討から日本企業では製品情報を製造情報への情報転写が組織的に進められる。この過程にはエンジニア個人とエンジニアの組織的ポジションが重要な影響を与えており、日本企業の製造的競争力の背景にはエンジニアと彼らの行動ポジションの相互関係が重要な位置にあり、実際にもエンジニアの組織的行動の整理が企業競争力の育成に欠かせないことが判明した。