A study of communities of practice in organization: a case study of nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuichi  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10336951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実践共同体 / 介護施設 / 学習療法 / 活動理論 / 越境 / サードプレイス / ラーニング・コミュニティ / 技能形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered how boundary crossing enhances knowledge creation in communities of practice (CoPs) through a case study of Japanese nursing homes. The study proposed that CoPs facilitate boundary crossing, which leads to knowledge creation. We considered the concept of ‘advanced CoPs’ or CoPs connected horizontally, which could enhance boundary crossing by connecting several CoPs. Nursing homes that successfully established SAIDO Learning, a non-pharmacological treatment of dementia, were tapped to build CoPs that could learn and discuss the knowledge and skill related to the treatment. The staff discovered new values of CoPs as well as acquired care skills. To improve their knowledge of the treatment, they conducted study visits to other nursing homes and participated in regional study meetings and SAIDO Learning symposiums, representing workplace, company, regional, and prefectural boundary crossings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は企業内外において従業員が学習を進める上で、「学びのためのコミュニティ」である実践共同体を活用する有効性について明らかにしている。従業員は自分の学びたいことを学ぶ実践共同体に参加、あるいは自身で構築することにより、一緒に学ぶ仲間、よきメンター(指南役)、人的ネットワークを得て、高いモチベーションをもって継続的に学ぶことができる。それは一人で学ぶよりも効果的である。ともに学び合う社会の実現に、実践共同体研究の資するところは大きい。