| Project/Area Number |
16K03837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Yuji 関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (70456747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上村 雅洋 和歌山大学, 産業連携イノベーションセンター, 名誉教授 (00151837)
酒井 泰弘 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (40093760)
曽根 秀一 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (70634575)
| Research Collaborator |
SCORDIS Nicos
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | リスクマネジャー / 近江商人 / リスクマネジメント / 保険 / リバプール商人 / アラブ商人 / リスク / リスク管理 / 経営学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ohmi Merchants had a particular role of connecting and developing the regional economies of both in consumption cities and production cities in Japan, the role similar to Arabian Merchants and Liverpool Merchants in the same time periods. Transportation of goods by sea shipment had high risk of losing people and damaging goods during transportation because the wind driven wooden boats were susceptible to tidal waves on sea. Subject to this risk, Ohmi Merchants decided to diversify the risk by changing the routes of shipment and also forming the system of "Risk Pooling" so that the merchants were mutually helping for the loss of damage. This is very different from the Arabian Merchants and Liverpool Merchants who developed a system in which the risks are transferred to general people as insurance underwriters. The risk pooling system developed by Ohmi Merchants had big influence on the insurance system in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究目的を達成するために、リスクマネジメント論、リスク経済論、保険論、経営論、近江商人経営論など従来型縦割り体制ではなく、横断的な研究体制で課題達成を試みた点で学術的意義は大きい。 本研究成果の一つに、近江商人と現在の保険との歴史的なつながりを解明することができた点がある。近江商人と同時代のアラブ商人、リバプール商人のリスクマネジメントの役割について解明できたことは学術的に大きな貢献である。二つめは、近江商人のような起業経営者によるリスクへの対応を探求することで現在のリスクマネジメントの課題への解答に示唆を与えることができたと考えている。