A Study of New Knowledge Creation in Service Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kanichiro  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10569784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妹尾 大  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90303346)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知識創造 / ナレッジ・マネジメント / SECIモデル / ACAPモデル / デザイン思考 / サービス・イノベーション / 事業開発 / 新事業開発 / 知識吸収能力 / 組織機能 / サービスイノベーション / 経営組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted an empirical research based on interview and questionnaire surveys about the new knowledge creation process to realize value added improvement corresponding to change in the service industry. First, we derived an extension model of knowledge creation from elements of SECI, ACAP and Design Thinking by the literature review. Next we examined the validity and usefulness of its model by the case analysis such as the companies which were awarded the "Japan Service Award". Furthermore, we conducted a questionnaire survey on the listed companies in Japanese service industries, and as a result, we confirmed the interrelationship of the three process elements: Insight, Creation and Implementation. The results were published through papers, conference presentations and symposia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製造業におけるサービス化や知識創造に関しては、事例研究に基づくケース分析による定性的議論が多いが、その分析対象はコンサルティングなど知識集約型企業などに偏っている。本研究では、幅広いサービス業について知識創造と知識吸収能力の観点から定性的かつ定量的な分析を行うことで、妥当かつ有用な知識創造のキーファクターを確認する。それによって新規事業開発の成功可能性を高めることが期待される。また一般に組織に関する研究では組織構造分析が中心となっており、本研究が目指す知識創造プロセスにおける組織機能の相互関係に踏み込んだ実証研究は稀少であり、学術並びに社会的意義が存在する。