Empirical Research on Excellent Organizational Design of the Producer System in the Content Industries of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKawaguchi Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO SHIGETO  川口短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50533147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 伸  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40201909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営組織 / プロデューサー・システム / コンテンツ産業 / プロデューサー / コンテンツ / 組織デザイン / 開発組織 / 経営学 / コンテンツビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organization producing content in the content industries is called a producer system. It is a system constructed by a producer and a director and an investor. An aim of this study is to arrive at a general theoretical model to catch a producer system. The model was made by interviewing a producer and a director. In this study, I interviewed the director of TV commercials and the manager of show biz production company.We were able to describe the difference in the organization design of each producer system by applying the model to each producer system of the content industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンテンツ産業全般の開発組織を俯瞰できるプロデューサー・システムの理論モデルを導入し、各産業のプロデューサー・システムを比較検討することによって、たとえば商業性重視のコンテンツの開発組織の特徴を描くことが可能となる。このことは、赤字の業界で、商業性の側面を重視した組織デザインを適用すれば、現状より安定的に黒字を確保できる可能性を見出せることにつながる。