Optimization of Information Systems Outsourcing Strategy and Business Model Innovation of Information Service Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Seigo  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 教授 (30290795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 保雄  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 教授 (70321487)
伊藤 孝夫  広島大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (00280264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営情報 / アウトソーシング / 情報システム / 情報サービス産業 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project treated the development of the new framework of the optimization of information outsourcing strategy that fit into the cloud era. For this purpose, we clarified the impact of the progress of cloud computing on not only the structure of Japan's information service industry but also information systems outsourcing strategy in firms, and extracted issues related to it. As a result of some empirical analyses, survival of the information service firms significantly depends on the degree of system integration sales ratio, software development sales ratio, and entrusted processing sales ratio. On the contrary, property of non-independence and high sales ratio with main customers have a negative influence on their survival rates, i.e. lifespan. In addition, we have made it clear that the progress of diversification in this industry has statistically reduced the EBIT margin. These results are potentially important because of providing useful information for practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、実証的な分析にもとづいて、「システムインテグレーション」、「ソフトウェア開発」、「受託計算」の各売上構成比率の高さが、わが国情報サービス企業の生存期間に有意な正の影響を与えることを明らかにした。また、当該産業における多角化の進行は、逆に利益率を低下させていることも見い出した。
これらの研究成果は、クラウド・コンピューティングの進展下において、労働集約型・多重下請構造のビジネスモデルからの脱却をめざす情報サービス産業のビジネスモデル革新へ向けての検討に有益な知見を提供するものである。また、情報システム子会社等のマネジメントのあり方に対しても一定の指針を与えることができるだろう。